Gulf of Mexico Hydrates Research Consortium
Semi Annual Meeting

November 8, 2011

Cabot Lodge - Millsaps
Jackson, Mississippi

Hosted by:
The University of Mississippi
Mississippi Mineral Resources Institute
Center for Marine Resources and Environmental Technology
Seabed Technology Research Center

The Gulf of Mexico Hydrates Research Consortium is administered through the University of Mississippi and facilitated by the Center for Marine Research and Environmental Technology and the Seabed Technology Research Center.

Support for the conference was provided by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Department of Energy (DOE) – National Energy Technology Laboratory (NETL), Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Regulation and Enforcement (BOEMRE) (formerly Minerals Management Service, [MMS]), and the University of Mississippi.

Go to presentations. - Go to attendees. - Download agenda PDF. - Download all presentations as ZIP. - Download list of attendees PDF.

Agenda

8:00 am - Gather in meeting room at Cabot Lodge

8:25 am - Welcome and Opening Remarks [PDF]

Greg Easson, Director
Mississippi Mineral Resources Institute

9:00 am - Remarks by Federal Agency Representatives:

Roger Amato, BOEM, Department of Interior
Gene Smith, NOAA, Department of Commerce

Go to top. - Download agenda PDF.

Presentations by Hydrates Researchers

9:30 am - 9:50

Beyond 3 Meters: Geochemical Results from the JPC Cruise
Rachel Wilson and Jeff Chanton

9:50 am - 10:10

Marine Lander Survey Vehicle for Gas Hydrates Research [PDF]
John Noakes and Scott Noakes

10:30 am - 10:50

Geophysical Characterization of MC118 - Toward a Monitoring Strategy [PDF]
Leonardo Macelloni, Marco D'Emidio, Marco Pizzi

10:50 am - 11:10

Coffee Break

Go to top. - Download agenda PDF.

11:10 am - 11:30

Time-Lapse Seismic Monitoring, Seismic Stratigraphy and
Rock Physics Analysis at Woolsey Mound, MC118 [PDF]

C. Knapp, J. Knapp, A. Simonetti, J. Salazar and D. Terry

11:30 am - 11:50

Ocean Bottom Seismometers [PDF]
Carol Lutken

11:50 am - 12:10

Monitoring gas hydrate with noise [PDF]
Olivier Carriere, Peter Gerstoft, and Leonardo Macelloni

12:10 am - 1:20 pm

Lunch / Input Session

Go to top. - Download agenda PDF.

1:40 pm - 2:00

Results from the Initial CSA-ROVARD Deployment at MC118 [PDF]
C. Martens, H. Mendlovitz, J. Chanton, L. Lapham and D. Hoer

2:00 pm - 2:20

New Communications: Optic Modem to Transfer Data [PDF]
N. Farr, and R. Camilli

2:20 pm - 2:50

Break

Go to top. - Download agenda PDF.

2:50 pm - 3:10

Update on Drilling Activities at MC118
Mark Arceneaux, Stone Energy

3:50 pm - 4:00

NOAA Okeanos Explorer Gas Plume Cruise [PDF]
Bill Shedd, BOEM

4:40 pm - 4:50

Concluding Remarks and Announcements
Greg Easson

5:30 pm - 8:00

Reception

Go to top. - Download agenda PDF.

List of Presentations

Click links to download PDF.

G. Easson, MMRI Cruise Summary

S. Noakes, Marine Lander Survey Vehicle for Gas Hydrates Research in the Gulf of Mexico

K. Sleeper, New Survey Systems Polarity Preserving Sub-Bottom Profiler (Chirp)

L. Macelloni et al, Observatory Site Geophysical Characterization

C. Knapp et al, Time-Lapse Seismic Monitoring, Seismic Stratigraphy, and Rock Physics Analysis at Woolsey Mound, MC118

C. Lutken, The Saga of the 4-C data Acquisition

P. Gerstoff, Remote sensing using noise

M. Ingrassia et al, High resolution bio-geological study at Woolsey Mound

C. Martens et al, Results from the initial CSA-ROVARD deployment at MC-118

N. Farr et al, BBLA with Optical Telemetry

S. Garg, Modeling Studies of Hydrate Mound, Mississippi Canyon 118, Gulf of Mexico

C. Brunner et al, Lithostratigraphy and physical properties of jumbo piston cores from Woolsey Mound

B. Shedd, Okeanos Explorer 2011 Cruise

J. Dunbar, Hydrate Extrusion

O. Pineda et al, Monitoring Active Hydrocarbon Seepage

P. Higley, SSD Status, Activities and Updates

Go to top. - Go to agenda. - Download all presentations as ZIP.

Attendees

Roger Amato
Mark Arceneaux
Jerry Carroll
Jeff Chanton
Marco D'Emidio
Greg Easson
Norm Farr

Paul Godfriaux
Ray Highsmith
Miriam Kastner
Camelia Knapp
Carol Lutken
Leonardo Macelloni
Kevin Martin

Thomas McGee
Scott Noakes
Bill Shedd
Ken Sleeper
Gene Smith
Dianne Welch
Rachel Wilson

Marco Pizzi
Charlotte Brunner
Vaughn Goebel
Peter Gerstoft
Matt Lowe
Steven Tidwell
John Dunbar

Go to top. - Go to agenda. - Download list of attendees PDF.